For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:RESTORMEL CASTLE - Medieval findspot

• Scheduled Monument 15004: RESTORMEL CASTLE: MOTTE, BAILEY AND SHELL KEEP

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX16SW 3
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX16SW 32

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Six pieces of C13 enamelled Syro-Frankish glass were found at Restormel Castle. The pieces are now in the British Museum.

Fragments (6) from a beaker enamelled on the outer surface only. Colourless cloudy glass with a greenish tint. Quatrefoil, white with a yellow centre, on a background of a red disc, possibly originally with gilt outline. Heart-shaped yellow foliage with red stalk. Inscription in band below rim: 'C + A'. Red-yellow-red horizontal border lines on each side of the inscription band. Red foliage outlines, white inscription. Loose fragment with zigzagging line in a band towards the base. Applied foot-ring smoothed to make it appear an extension of the body. Pontil mark on the underside of the base. Flares out towards the rim. Re-constructed height c110mm. RD 87mm. BD 47mm. Context: castle moat; date found: 1880. (3)

<1> Cook, JL, 1958, A Fragment of Early Medieval Glass from London, 176 (Article in Journal). SCO7669.

<2> UNKNOWN, 19--, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 30, 71 (Article in Journal). SCO6833.

<3> Tyson, R, 2001, Medieval Glass Vessels Found in England cAD1200–1500, 90 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24032.