For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HELSTON - Medieval castle

• National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW62NE 8
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW62NE 9

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Helston Castle, or fortified manor house was erected between 1272 and 1300 (b7) and belonged to the Earls and Dukes of Cornwall (b8). Traditionally it is placed at the Bowling Green, an obvious position for a medieval structure where it would command the crossing of the bridge at St John's (b7). It is mentioned twice in extant deeds of the middle ages but was destroyed before William of Worcester's visit in 1478 (b8). Leland records only the vestiges of a castle (b1) but now no trace remains (b7). The OS maps of 1906 and 1968 show the site of the castle at Helston bowling green.

The site was visited in 1972 by the OS (12), and note that 'the castle may have been more a defensive structure than a manorial one since the traditional site commands the valley, the river approach and the river crossing, and Toy mentions that there was a bridge across the Cober at St Johns in medieval times. No trace of the castle remains'.

Cathcart King, DJ, 1983, Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the Islands. Volume II : Norfolk-Yorkshire and the islands, 77 (Bibliographic reference). SCO29959.

<1> Leland, J, 1535, The Itinerary of John Leland, VOL VII, 110 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3862.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1---, THE CIRCLE, 105 (Unedited Source). SCO5331.

<3> Lysons, D & S, 1814, Magna Britannia, VOL III, CORNWALL, 133 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3885.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<5> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL I, 182 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<6> Henderson, C, 1935, Essays in Cornish History, 71 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3501.

<7> Toye, H Spencer, 1936, History of Helston, 398 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4952.