For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WHEAL ST CLEER - Post Medieval mine

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: IN
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2004.14.1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX26NW 19

• MINE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Another mine which sprang up in the flush of new enterprises which followed the success of the Caradon Mines to the east, Wheal St Cleer adjoined Wheal Norris (14064) to the north east, Larkholes (14070) and Penhale(14043) to the south, and New South Caradon (14067) to the north. Apparently begun about 1844, the shaft lay on the east side of the road to South Trekeive. A 30" William West built engine (b8) was purchased from Liskeard Consols and set to work when the shaft had reached 22 fathoms, but such was the small extent of the workings that the water was forked "within half an hour of going to work" (b9).

Good deposits of tin and copper were encountered, but despite the minimal outlay in the first two years, the adventurers were evidently looking for the sort of return on their money that was being achieved in the mines to the east, and by December of the same year the engine and materials were advertised for sale (b9). According to Captain Charles Thomas, this was probably a wise move, for the lode, which had looked promising at surface, became "
...good for nothing.... " in depth (b9). The sett was not taken up again, the mine being reported as idle in 1865 (b2), and the chimney-stack and remaining structures were demolished in October, 1963 (b9).

Site surveyed by Sharpe in 1987 (b10) confirmed Dr.Hamilton Jenkin's observation: nothing of any substance now remains on the site.

The remains of a shaft and spoilheap are visible on air photos (p1) and were plotted as part of the NMP. Dines (b5), Collins (b4), Webb and Geach (b1) all mention a tin mine here - Spargo (b2) says it was idle. Hamilton Jenkin (b6) details that it was started 1844- 5, and had a sale in 1846 when it closed. It is named on the 1907 OS (b3) as Wheal St Cleer.

<1> Webb & Geach, 1863, History and Progress of Mining in the Caradon and Liskeard District, 73 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5031.

RAF, 1947, CPE/2149/3058 F/20 (Photographic Record). SCO12446.

<2> Spargo, T, 1865, The Mines of Cornwall, PT 6, 6 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4470.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<4> Collins, JH, 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 574 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3168.

<5> Dines, HG, 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South-West England, 607 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3217.

<6> Jenkin, AKH, 1961-70, Mines and Miners of Cornwall, PT 12, 42 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3635.

<7> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<8> Worth, RH, 1880, A Sketch of the Life of William West of Tredenham (Cartographic materials). SCO5073.

<9> Jenkin, AKH, 1961-70, Mines and Miners of Cornwall, Vol 12 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3635.

<10> Sharpe, A, 1989, The Minions Survey, 225-226 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4378.