For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOCONNOC - Post Medieval park, garden

Summary

A C17 deer park and woodland of 60ha, landscaped in the late C18 and early C19, and a 1ha garden and lawn near the house.

Parish:Boconnoc, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: PG1298
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 2043.51.1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 6675.20

• GARDEN (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • PARK (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

"The chief attraction (of Boconnoc) is the grounds, extensive, and laid out with the generosity and sensitivity to landscape effects which the C18 possessed. They are due to Thomas Pitt and Lord Camelford" (1). A C17 deer park and woodland, landscaped in the late C18 and early C19, at its most extensive around 60ha, within the larger estate with extensive areas of woodland, moorland and agricultural land. A 1.0ha garden and lawn is near the house. The house was built in the C16 and C17, extended c1721, south wing added 1772 for Thomas Pitt, 1st Baron Camelford. Further additions were made in C19 and C20. Ornamental garden and lawn to the east and SE of the house, with approach drive from the east. South lawn has shallow terrace overlooking falling ground and parkland to the south, with a ha-ha for approx 350m dividing lawns from parkland to the SE and south. There are numerous air photos of the house and garden; in one run (p1) sections of the ha-ha are visible, and these were plotted as part of the NMP.

<1> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 3, 908-912 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.

RAF, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK144/PT1/5078-80 (Photographic Record). SCO12237.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1933, UNKNOWN TITLE, APRIL 1933, 156-158 (Unedited Source). SCO7225.