For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREGOTHNAN - Post Medieval garden, park

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: PG1646

• GARDEN (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PARK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Landscape park developed early C19, with formal and woodland gardens of 20ha, in larger woodland and agricultural estate. Approach drive from St Michael Penkevil 0.5km to the north leading to enclosed forecourt before north front of the house. The parkland is undulating and bounded to the west and south by the steep and irregular shore of the Truro and Fal rivers. Woodland along most of the shoreline and inland to the east and west of the house. The park to the S and SE of the house was laid out by Repton and much of the present woodland and parkland is probably derived from his proposals. The house faces south-west over formal gardens to the park, with views down King Harry Reach. Formal gardens were made round the mid C17 house. These were replaced in the early C19 with the present scheme, including a broad terrace across the south front of the house. Extensive woodland, "the shrubbery", to the E and SE of the house was planted in the late C19 and early C20. Listed Grade II* park and garden.

<1> FIENNES, C, 1947, The Journeys of Celia Fiennes, 259-260 (Bibliographic reference). SCO7397.

<2> Country Life, 1897-Present, Country Life Magazine, 17/5/1956, 1051-1054; 24/5/1956, 1112-1115 (Article in Serial). SCO7628.

<3> Stroud, D, 1962, Humphrey Repton, 77 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5156.

<4> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 224 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.