For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Medieval priory

• Conservation Area: ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW52NW 2
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW52NW 8

• PRIORY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The remains of a benedictive priory are recorded in antiquity script at st michaels mount (b5). In 1050, edward the confessor granted st michael's mount and its lands to the norman abbey of mont-saint-michel in france (b1). However the cell does not appear to have been established until after the conquest between 1135 and 1150, bernard abbot of mont-saint-michel built a monastery for a prior and 12 benedictive monks. The priory was surpressed in 1425 and henry vi gave the property tothe brigittine nuns of syon, near london. It remained in their possession until the reformation (b4). The remains of the refectory are now incorporated into the chevy chase room (h1). These include the walls and the roof, which may be 15th c (b4).

Site history:
1: 1960. QUINNELL, NV/OS

<1> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 160-161 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.

<2> Knowles, D & Hadcock, RN, 1971, Medieval Religious Houses, 88, 335, 357 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3809.

<3> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) 217-223 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<4> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 193-195 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.