For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Early Medieval religious house, Medieval religious house, Post Medieval religious house

Summary

St Michael's Mount has been occupied for many centuries, possibly commencing in the prehistoric period as an entrepôt for tin produced in west Cornwall,

Parish:St Michaels Mount, Penwith, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 29222

Full description

St Michael's Mount has been occupied for many centuries, possibly commencing in the prehistoric period as an entrepôt for tin produced in west Cornwall (29222.10). At the time of the Domesday Book, St Michael's Church is mentioned at the adjacent Manor of Truthwall, suggesting that there may have been an early medieval monastery on the Mount (29222.20). After the conquest a Benedictine Priory was set up, as a cell to the Norman abbey of Mont Saint-Michel. Several of the buildings on the summit appear to originate during this period (29222.31). The Priory was dissolved in 1425 and the land given to a convent of Brigittine nuns (29222.30). A harbour was built in 1427 (29222.32) and a medieval lighthouse survives on the summit (29222.34). Fortifications were added to the northern slopes in approx 1500 (29222.40). After the reformation, the mount passed through several owners before becoming the property of the St Aubyn family. Their house (29222.50) now dominates the summit. The present harbour, built on the site of the medieval one, was built 1824 (29222.51).

<1> TAYLOR, T, 1908, ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT AND THE DOMESDAY SURVEY, VOL XVII, 2, 230-235 (Unedited Source). SCO6959.

<2> HUSSEY, C, 1924, UNKNOWN TITLE, 1/11/1924, 8/11/1924 (Unedited Source). SCO7094.

<3> Henderson, C, 1925, The Cornish Church Guide, 160-162 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3512.

<4> Taylor, T, 1932, Saint Michael's Mount (Bibliographic reference). SCO4586.

<5> Fletcher, JR, 1957, Short History of St Michael's Mount (Bibliographic reference). SCO3323.

<6> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, 217-223 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<7> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 193-195 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<8> St Aubyn, J, 1974, St Michael's Mount (Bibliographic reference). SCO4472.

<9> POOL, PAS, 1975, ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT 1762 (AFTER W BORLASE), 3 (Unedited Source). SCO8307.