For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:MORESK CASTLE - Medieval castle

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW84SE 3
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW84SE 4

• CASTLE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

William of Worcester, in 1487, is the first to refer to Moresk Castle (b1). Mclaughlan says that the castle is supposed to have been destroyed in the contests between Stephen and Matilda in the early C12 , and the site is therefore uncertain. However, located on the tenement of Dinas in Moresk Manor, an ancient assession roll states this to have been eligible for a castellated residence (b2). Maclaughlan further suggests that it appears "on examination of the ground that where a barn is now, is the most likely site for the ancient structure; and an excavation of some extent in the lane strengthens the opinion". He notes the fine commanding views of this location, and his map (plate vii, fig ii) shows a rectangular earthwork here (b2). Although the barn is still extant, there is no clear sign of an earthwork on the ground now (h1). Nothing shows on OS air photos (p1). There is no mention of a manor house or castle in the caption of seision, 1337 (b5), and Pounds suggests that this "castle" was no more than a ducal manor house (b3).

Site history:
1: 1986. SH, APJ / CAU

<1> WORCESTER, W, 1478, ITINERARY (Unedited Source). SCO5395.

<2> MACLAUGHLAN, H, 1847, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 29, 20-22 (Unedited Source). SCO5999.

<3> Pounds, N, 1937, The Medieval Castle in Cornwall, VOL 104, 34 (Article in Serial). SCO4152.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<5> Hull, PL (Ed), 1971, The Caption of Seisin of the Duchy of Cornwall, VOL 17 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3611.