For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BOSCAWEN UN - Bronze Age stone circle

Summary

The Nine Maidens, an elliptical stone circle noted first by Camden in 1582, comprises 18 granite and 1 quartz uprights encircling a larger partly fallen upright that is placed south of the centre.

Parish:St Buryan, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO100: Stone circle and two standing stones to the NE, Boscawen-Un

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 28
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 16030
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 97

Full description

The Nine Maidens is an elliptical stone circle standing on level improved pasture. It was noted first by William Camden in 1582 (h1) and surveyed in 1769 (h2) and 1827 (h3). In 1864 it was sketched by Blight (h4). The site was partly excavated by Borlase (b5) though no finds were recovered.

A hedge which bisected the circle was removed, possibly at this time, and three stones re-erected; a circular protecting wall was built around the site. It was surveyed by the OS in 1960, and by Thom in 1980 who categorised the monument as a "type B" shape (b12). It was surveyed by Barnatt in 1982, sketch surveyed by Sharpe for CAU in 1985, and revisited by the OS in 1985. It is a Scheduled Monument in relatively good condition.

The circle is composed of 18 granite uprights varying in height from 0.9m to 1.3m, and has a single large quartz block on the western side. A tall granite upright 2.5m high stands just south of the centre of the ring. This stone, which leans to the east, is remarkable in having two Neolithic stone axe-shapes carved in positive relief side-by-side near the base on its eastern side (b17). This is the only known example of this type of carving in the county. The ‘circle’ has diameters of approximately 24.9m x 21.9m (b14). There are two partly recumbent earthfast stones in north-east quadrant. A Late Medieval version of Welsh Triads names this site as one of the three main ‘Gorsedd’ meeting places in Britain (b14). There are numerous burial and ceremonial sites in the locality, including the menhir 16029, and a barrow group 16031.

Site history:
h1: 1582. CAMDEN, W/-
h2: 1769. BORLASE, W/-
h3: 1827. COTTON, W/-
h4: 1864. BLIGHT, JT/-

Camden, W, 1789, Britannia (Bibliographic reference). SCO3039.

Borlase, W, 1769, Antiquities Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall, 205, 209, 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2878.

Cotton, W, 1827, Illustrations of Stone Circles, Cromlechs, and Other Remains of the Aboriginal (Bibliographic reference). SCO3177.

Blight, JT, 1865, Churches of West Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO2865.

Lukis, WC & Borlase, WC, 1885, Prehistoric Stone Monuments: Cornwall, VOL I (Bibliographic reference). SCO3881.

UNKNOWN, 1893, UNKNOWN TITLE, 148, 154, 161, 168 (Unedited Source). SCO6548.

Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL 1, 379-80 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 52-4, 293, 319 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 36 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

Michell, J, 1974, The Old Stones of Land's End, 35-36 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3939.

THOM, A, 1980, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 81, 96-97 (Unedited Source). SCO8600.

Weatherhill, C, 1981, Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End, 20 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5027.

Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 159-162 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/16 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW4127 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

Cooke, I, 1987, Journey to the Stones: Mermaid to Merrymaid, 127-128 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3172.

Herring, P, 1998, Boscawen-un, St Buryan, Cornwall (Cornwall Event Report). SCO1087.

Preston-Jones, A, 1999, Boscawen-Un Stone Circle, St Buryan. Report of Repair to Bonfire Site (Nov 2000, information file SW42NW) (Unpublished document). SCO1815.

Jackson, M. & Jackson, A., 2006, Ancient Stones of Kernow (Booklet). SCO27463.