For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREGESEAL - Bronze Age stone circle

Summary

Four upright stones incorporated into a field boundary with others fallen against the south face of the boundary are remains of the western circle.

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO305: Tregeseal stone circles

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW33SE 60B
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 16152.02
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW33SE 76

Full description

On the lower slopes of Truthwall Common, planned by Buller (h1, b2) and recorded by Borlase who noted ten upright and four fallen stones of a twin stone circle. The north-west arc of the site had been incorporated into a field boundary (b1). Four stones could be identified in situ with three other possibles (h2). Two uprights were all that remained of the south-west quadrant and two others stood within the north field wall. Stones in the field bank and lying fallen against the south face of the boundary were deemed to be part of the site (h2). Fletcher (h3) noted no change. Barnatt (h4) says that the site was originally larger in diameter than the eastern circle (16152.01) (b11). Sketch surveyed by Sharpe for CAU (h5, b11, b12, b13).

Site history:
1: 1842. BULLER, RE. J
2: 1960. QUINNELL, NV / OS
3: 1975. FLETCHER, N / OS
4: 1982. BARNATT, J
5: 1985. SHARPE, A / CAU

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 68/4/SW3832 (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<1> Cotton, W, 1827, Illustrations of Stone Circles, Cromlechs, and Other Remains of the Aboriginal, 26-27 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3177.

<2> Buller, J, 1842, A Statistical Account of the Parish of St Just-In-Penwith, 95-96, PLAN (Bibliographic reference). SCO2969.

<3> Lukis, WC & Borlase, WC, 1885, Prehistoric Stone Monuments: Cornwall, VOL 2, 27, PL III (Bibliographic reference). SCO3881.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1984, UNKNOWN TITLE, 150, 155, 161, 168 (Unedited Source). SCO8763.

<5> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 384-386, 405 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<7> Hencken, H O'N, 1932, The Archaeology of Cornwall and Scilly, 55, 60, 299, 319 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3489.

<8> Fox, A, 1964, South West England, 65, 235, PL 22 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3332.

<9> Russell, V, 1971, West Penwith Survey, 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4314.

<10> Weatherhill, C, 1981, Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End, 27 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5027.

<12> Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 61-71, 117, 162-165, 295 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.

<13> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE 2/33 (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.