For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:1647

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • Heritage at Risk (Local)
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17SW 33
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17SW 34

Full description

Stone row first located by OS during field investigation in 1973 (h1), and subsequently published on 1984 OS map (b1). Surveyed from the air by RCHM in the 1980s (b2, h2) and further detail added by RCHM field survey in 1984 (h3). The row is located on an undulating plateau, in open moorland. It extends for approx 378m in a NW-SE orientation, and consists of two upright, two leaning, and eight recumbent stones, and three shallow depressions which may indicate socket stones. The stones are from 7.0m to 14.0m apart. Other stones have probably been removed, in particular to be utilised in the medieval or later bank which crosses the row (1641.1). The northernmost stone is a recumbent slab 1.2m long and 0.6m wide. At the south terminal is a 2.4m long tapering orthostat. The two terminal stones are not intervisible because of rising ground. An intermediate 1.8m high stone at SX 1282 7186 stands at the highest point on the row. Two recumbent slabs have been moved off the general line and the stone at SX 1290 7174, which has been split into four pieces, stands at the end of a stone bank (h3).

Site history:
1: 1973. FLETCHER, MJ/OS