For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3155

A stone row of 34 or more stones, almost 60m long, oriented just west of north-south.

Parish:Altarnun, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM

Full description

The stone row at Carneglos is located on a WSW facing hillslope, in enclosed moorland. It was discovered by CCRA in 1982 when the area it is in was threatened with afforestation. 1:2500 and 1:100 surveys were made (h1, h2). There are thirty four, or possibly thirty six or more stones in the row, which is aligned just west of north-south. It is almost 60m long. Twenty of the stones are still upright (although fifteen lean to a greater or lesser extent). Two are recumbent, and one is just visible through the turf. A further eleven (possible thirteen) were found by probing up to 0.25m below the turf: the ground here is wet and reedy and has probably a considerable depth of peat. At the north end, the row disappears into the bog. Of the upright stones, the tallest stands only 0.45m above the ground. The stones are generally 0.9m to 1.7m apart, but the two southernmost are 4.0m apart, and separated by a very stony area which is conceivably the remains of a cair incorporated in the row. The stone row appears to point directly at a core-like feature, 25m to the south. This is formed by a semi-circular bank of stony rubble, 0.9m to 1.4m wide and 0.25m to 0.4m high; it faces south (APJ).

Johnson, N & Rose, P, 1984, Cornwall Committee for Rescue Archaeology 1983-84: Carneglos, Altarnun (Article in Journal). SCO1315.