For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:1089

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • Heritage at Risk (National): HE, South West
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1102.60
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX27NW 94

Full description

In open, grazed, moorland, on the spur which extends south from Fox Tor to East Moor, are the remains of a stone row. The row was discovered by Quinnell during field investigation in 1983 and surveyed at 1:2000 onto the RCHM plot (h1, b1). A 1:10000 survey was also made (h2). The stone row is marked on the latest OS map (b3). The stone row extends in a NNE to SSW direction for 560m across East Moor, crossing transversely a shallow saddle between high points. Due to the saddle, the row is not fully visible from any particular point along its length. The SSW terminal is a blocking stone slab 1.0m high and 1.8m wide, set at right angles to the alignment. From this to the first stone is a gap of 126m, thereafter 21 stones are identifiable, with the probable site of one other. Four stones are upright, the rest recumbent. They are a mixture of post type stones and slabs from 0.4m to 1.7m in length (height). The interval between the stones is generally 10m; approximately 17 stones may be missing, and 12 at the beginning (SW end) of the row. The row traverses ground which is virtually stone free except at the NNE end, on the clittery slopes of Fox Tor, where no certain continuation of the row could be identified (b2). The row appears to be related to further ritual features on East Moor. Roughly aligned with the blocking stone on the SSW end of the row are two carins (1088.1, 1088.2) and a possible ritual enclosure (1101). The site was digitally plotted during the Cornwall NMP.

Site history:
1: 1983. QUINNELL, NV / RCHM
2: 1983. QUINNELL, NV / RCHM

NMR, 1979, RC8 BT 153 (Photographic Record). SCO16478.

<1> RCHM, 1980s, 1:2500 Air Photo Transcript, SX 2277, SX 2278 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4238.

<2> RCHM, 1983, Field Survey Report, SX 27NW 94 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5147.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<4> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24113.

<5> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2010, Heritage at Risk Register 2010 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24114.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO25275.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2014, Heritage at Risk Register 2014 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO26037.