For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:LONGSTONE - Bronze Age stone alignment

Parish:Lezant, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 30.1.1
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX38SE 28

Full description

A stone row at Longstone consisting of three surviving stones (b2) in fields named as 'Longstone Field' on the Tithe Map of 1840 (b1). The stones were destroyed in 1981 when the area was bulldozed (b3). They are visible on air photographs (p1,p2) and were plotted as part of the NMP.
(b2) - King, GM, 19--, Pers Comm to CCRA, ,

The stones were rediscovered along the northern hedgeline of the lane to Greystone Bridge, where it appears they had been moved as part of the quarry expansion in 1981, roughly on the same alignment as they had been mapped from aerial photographs in the fields to the north.

They were subsequently moved again due to further quarry expansion in October 2023 and are now fully accessible on a byway to the south of the quarry (cf MCO75038)

<1> Tithe Award, 1840s, Lezant, FIELD NOS 31, 32, 81, 88, LONGSTONE FIELD (Bibliographic reference). SCO4803.

JAT, 197-, FILM 5, 16, 19, 17 (Photographic Record). SCO15110.

<3> KING, GM, 1981, LETTER TO CCRA (Unedited Source). SCO8616.