For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:3162
Name:TOLBOROUGH TOR - Neolithic stone alignment, Bronze Age stone alignment

Summary

A row of five stones spaced at intervals of approximately 3.0m extending in a south-easterly direction from the perimeter of a cairn.

Parish:Altarnun, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NE 23
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 3162

Full description

A stone row situated on top of Tolborough Downs at 348m above OD within an area of moorland grazing. Surveyed by RCHM in the 1980s from the air (h1, b1) and on the ground (h2, h3) at 1:2500 and 1:500. A row of five stones extending in a south-easterly direction from the perimeter of the cairn (3166) possibly exposed by peat digging. They are spaced at intervals of approximately 3.0m and firmly earthfast slabs and blocks 0.4m to 0.7m long, 0.1m to 0.4m wide and from 0.2m to 0.4m high. Their positioning is unlikely to be natural and yet they form an unusual miniature row, not even aligned to the centre of the cairn. A sixth stone protruding from the cairn is probably a coincidence.

Site history:
2: 1984. QUINNELL, NV / RCHM