For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:1672

Parish:Blisland, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17SW 69

Full description

A stone row, partly depicted on RCHM air photo plot, and surveyed on the ground in 1984 (h1, h2, b1). The row is located on open moorland on a gently sloping WNW hillslope and is in good condition. It consists of two separate sections, both on a NE-SW axis and both on exactly the same alignment, but 350m apart and not intervisible. The south-westerly section is centred at SX 12473 72953 and the north-easterly section at SX 12742 73033. A very small mound and two earthfast stones were identified on line between the rows, although their location could be fortuitous. Between SX 1244 7294 and SX 1249 7295 are 6 upright, 4 recumbent and at least 3 buried stones. The line bows slightly, probably because some of the stones are displaced. The largest stone, 1.9m long, 0.3m thick and 0.5m wide, may be a terminal stone (h2).

Site history:
2: 1984. FLETCHER, MJ/RCHM