For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREVEGLOS - Bronze Age stone alignment

Summary

A row of three upright stones orientated 107.5 degrees east of magnetic north over a distance of 117m.

Parish:Zennor, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall SURVEY NAME (temporary): NT 94036, CCRA 204
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 33314

Full description

A row of three upright stones was located and planned at 1:1000 by Herring for the National Trust in 1984 (h1, b1-b3). Each stone was drawn at 1:25 by Herring in 1986 (h2, b3). The line is orientated 107.5 degrees east of magnetic north. The largest stone is at the south east end; it is 2.8m high, 0.84m long (N-S) and 0.55m thick. It has been damaged by post-C17 splitting and may have exceeded 2.0m. It is 0.65m thick at the base. The north-western stone has a prehistoric lynchet built up around it but it is still possible to measure a height of 2.37m. The row is 117m long and 72m between the south-eastern and central stones and 45m between the north-west and central stones. Other stones possibly existed but have been robbed for use in the field hedges or as gateposts (b3). This is the only known stone row from West Cornwall (b3).

Site history:
1: 1984. HERRING, PC / CCRA
2: 1986. HERRING, PC / CCRA

<1> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, Field Drawing (GRE), GRE (Cartographic materials). SCO5089.

<2> Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 198-, Drawing Archive, Hanging (GRH), GRH 683, SW 4538 NW (Cartographic materials). SCO5088.

<3> Herring, PC, 1986, Treveglos, Zennor, SITE 94036 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3578.