For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age hut circle, Romano British hut circle

Summary

House A in the extreme south-east of the settlement at Carn Euny; the first hut to be excavated in 1964 by Christie.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.01
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.1

Full description

House A is in the extreme south-east of the settlement at Carn Euny and was the first house to be excavated in 1964 (h2) by Christie. It is an oval enclosure of large granite boulders measuring approximately 16.7m externally, and 8.2m north to south, 5.5m east to west, internally (b1), and although not intact, is the best preserved of all the houses in the village (b2). It contains Y-shaped drains with most of the stone covers surviving, a complete hearth and part of another. A room situated in the south-west part consists of a small long room abutting on the main enclosure walling. The outer walling of this room continued round south-west of the main hut, producing a double wall or terrace. A sub-rectangular second ancillary chamber was found to the north (b1). The house is bisected by a flat-bottomed ditch which is possibly a drain or boundary, or both, round the south part of the site, found in post-Iron Age homes. The walls of the house have been roughly reconstructed on the east side, but on the west, where the entrance is thought to have been, no trace of house walling survived intact. The ditch also passed through House B (28920.03) and House E (28920.05) (b2). Finds included a small intact Iron Age pot inverted in buff clay to the north-west of the house; sherds of decorated (rouletted) pottery; a rotary quern and saddle quern; greenstone pounder; a rubber; and an iron sickle or bill-hook with a tanged blade measuring 12.7cm by 3.2cm; the lower part of a granite rotary quern built into the terrace wall; a rubber of fine-grained rock near the surface of the fill in Room I; and a greenstone pounder from the early Iron Age occupation phase in the area, to the west of the main enclosure and Room II (h2, b1). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS

Christie, PM, 1967, Carn Euny Excavations: Interim Report on the 1966 Season (Article in Journal). SCO486.

<2> Christie, PM, 1983, Carn Euny Official Handbook (Bibliographic reference). SCO3066.