For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age hut circle, Romano British hut circle

Summary

House F at Carn Euny consists of a double wall to the north-east and a complex of interconnecting gullies.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.06
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.5

Full description

House F at Carn Euny lies immediately to the north of House E (28920.05), with Courtyard House III (28920.12) further north which is joined to House F by a bond of clean yellow rab, suggesting a contemporary date with the courtyard house (b2). The house consists of a double wall 1.0m wide and two courses high. It does not form a circular or oval enclosure but runs northward. There are no traces of walling on the west or south, these having possibly been robbed. It contains a complex of interconnecting gullies, some with stone lids associated with the wall. Pits, post holes and stake holes were found in these gullies. A deposit of whitish floor material containing plain Iron Age pottery was found overlying the drain lids on the north in front of the wall. The hut probably belongs to the later phase Iron Age occupation which continues into, and probably to the end of, the Roman period. This structure, together with House B (28920.03) could represent the fragmentary remains of a courtyard house (h2, b1). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS