For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age hut circle, Romano British hut circle

Summary

House G at Carn Euny underwent several phases of building and was later identified as part of Courtyard House I.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.07
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.6

Full description

House G at Carn Euny was excavated during the 1968 season by Christie (h2). An entrance was found opening into Courtyard House I (28920.10), immediately east of the fogou (28920.14). It was thought to have formed a long room to this courtyard house, and both the walls and entrances underwent several phases of building (b1). In the final year's excavation in 1974, the hut had been identified as Room 2 of Courtyard House I. This room ended in a wall of triangular stones belonging to post-Iron Age occupation of the site. Paving may have existed at a high level within the room (b2). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS

Christie, PM, 1969, Carn Euny: Fifth Interim Report on the 1968 Season (Article in Journal). SCO488.

<2> Christie, PM, 1976, Carn Euny - Interim Report on the Final Seasons 1970 and 1972, VOL 15, 68-72 (Article in Journal). SCO3070.