For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Iron Age hut circle, Romano British hut circle

House H at Carn Euny, formed by a curving double wall and partly built over the corbelled chamber.

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15415: IRON AGE TO ROMAN SETTLEMENT WITH INCORPORATED FOGOU AND ADJACENT POST-MEDIEVAL COTTAGE AT CARN EUNY

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 28920.08
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.7

Full description

House H at Carn Euny, north of the corbelled chamber (28920.14), was identified during the 1967 season of excavation (h2). Lying on the north side of the east entrance passage of the fogou (28920.14), it is formed by a curving double wall, within which was found associated occupation material lying directly over the rab. It would have been partly built over the corbelled chamber of the fogou (b1). During the following season's excavation in 1968, the curved double wall of House H was found to continue around the top of the corbelled chamber, consisting of two different phases of building. Outside the house, which is approximately 7.3m in diameter, was a fallen upright, large paving slabs and the remains of a wall, suggesting the entrance to the courtyard house complex (b2). Pottery found in association with the basal occupation was of plain Iron Age type, but on a high level in the disturbed earth and rubble over and behind the house wall were found two large sherds from cordoned ware vessels. Plain pottery was also found, associated with hearth material, stake and post holes, and floors of rab. A saddle quern was also found (b2). The monument was included in the Schedule on 28/9/1934 and the scheduling was updated 18/3/1996.

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS

Christie, PM, 1968, Carn Euny: Interim Report on the 1967 Season (Article in Journal). SCO489.

Christie, PM, 1969, Carn Euny: Fifth Interim Report on the 1968 Season (Article in Journal). SCO488.