For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BARROWFIELDS - Bronze Age barrow

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1024.1.7
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW86SW 10

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Part of a large barrow group most of which is now destroyed (4666) this barrow was excavated by Canon Rogers in 1840 (b1, b2). He describes it as being on the cliff, a mile from Newquay and the largest in the area (3.7m high). It had a surrounding ditch, 1.5m wide by 1.5m deep, cut partly into the slate rock. Much of the mound had already been taken away for manure and urns had been found but not preserved. Rogers cut two trenches in to the mound; one 1.2m wide at its base and the second through the centre, which showed soft earth covering a 1.5m deep mounds of burnt stones which lay 1.8m below the mound summit. No internment was found beneath the stones, but an urn containing cremated bones was discovered in the mound. It rested mouth downwards on a flat stone as a middle Bronze Age Type E food vessel with everted rim, having coarse and badly fired dark fabric. It is now at Truro Museum. This excavated barrow may be the same site as the extant remains described in 4666.04 and / or the supposedly destroyed barrow described in 4666.09. A small mound is visible on vertical aerial photographs (p1) at this location, immediately to the south of barrow 4666.04.

<1> ROGERS, JJ, 1840, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 22, 60-63 (Unedited Source). SCO5921.

<2> ROGERS, JJ, 18--, PORTFOLIO OF SKETCHES, ETC (Unedited Source). SCO5688.