For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:BARROWFIELDS - Bronze Age barrow

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW86SW 10
  • Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey North Cornwall: 5770
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW86SW 2

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

Part of a large barrow group most of which is now destroyed (4666) (1). A severely mutilated barrow which is a Scheduled Monument. It is marked on the OS maps of 1933, 1963, and 1974, and in 1952 the IAM described it as a large mishaped mound, approximately 21.4m in diameter by 1.8m - 2.4m high, with a 0.6m - 0.9m ditch, which may be due to robbing of the kerb stones (h1). In 1962 the barrow was surveyed at 1:2500 scale by the OS (h2). The latter describe the ditch as partly infilled. The barrow is covered by rough grass. It lies within a public park which has many visitors and has previously suffered erosion on its steep north face, but has been repaired and is in generally good condition (h3). This barrow may be the excavated one described in 4666.01. This barrow is visible on vertical aerial photographs of the area, it appears to be approx 22m across and defined by an outer ditch with internal mound (2). The barrow is still extant and is visible on lidar imagery analsysed by the North Cornwall RCZAS, who report it as 26m in diameter and up to 3.5m high (3).

Site history:
1: 1952. SAUNDERS, A / IAM
2: 1962. QUINNELL, NV / OS
3: 1982. SHEPPARD, P / FMW

<1> RAF, 1951, 58/680/3392-3 (Photographic Record). SCO13331.

<2> Woolf, C & Sheppard, PA, 1982, St Columb Minor Checklist, VOL 21, 198 (Article in Journal). SCO5072.

<3> Channel Coastal Observatory, Channel Coastal Observatory Lidar (Survey). SCO29159.