For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GODOLPHIN HILL - Bronze Age enclosure, Iron Age enclosure

Parish:Breage, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1051.30
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW53SE 49

Full description

William of Worcester referred to a "ruined fort of Godolphin" in 1478 (b4). Leland described "Carne Godolcan, on the top of a hille, wher is a ditch & there was a pile & principal habition of the Godolcans. The ditch yet apperith, & many stones of late time hath beene fetchid ther..." (b3). Thomas, writing in the 1850s, recorded a "round about top of (Godolphin) Hill - many stones fixed up - some kind of station, though does not appear to be fortified" (b1). Note that the apparent lack of strong defences may be due to extensive robbing as Leland described. Henderson noted that it "seemed as if a wall once enclosed hilltop - with ditch. On the south and east the wall line marked by bank of earth with upright stones at intervals. Within there are clear traces of six hut circles" (see 29363.01) (b2). Wells suggested the site is a possible hillfort as the topographical situation on an exposed hilltop would be unusual for a round (h1). Johnson and Rose note that it is not yet convincing that there is an enclosure but the area is badly overgrown with gorse and bracken. They visited when the bracken was high and recommend that the site should be looked at again (h2). Two thirds of the perimeter of a curvilinear banked enclosure, 82m across, are visible on aerial photographs (p1-p3) on the top of Godolphin Hill. It was plotted during the Cornwall NMP. The enclosure was included in the Godolphin Survey which was carried out by CAU in 1997-98 (site 1). It was considered likely to be early prehistoric (Neolithic or Bronze Age) in date.

Site history:
1: 1975. WELLS, A / CAS
2: 1980. JOHNSON, N AND ROSE, PG

<1> Thomas, R, 1851, Letters to the West Briton, NO 34 (Article in newspaper). SCO4699.

RAF, 1946, 3GTUDUK209PTIV 5366-7 (Photographic Record). SCO11615.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL II, 229-230 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> Leland, 1967, Early Tours in Devon and Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO3860.

CAU, 1997, F51/174 (Photographic Record). SCO18786.