For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:6294
Name:TREMATON - Medieval settlement

Summary

The borough of Trematon came into existence with the building of the castle in 1066 and the establishment of a market there.

Parish:Saltash, Caradon, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: FORDER & ANTONY PASSAGE

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 6294
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX45NW 53

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The borough of Trematon came into existence with the building of the castle in 1066 and the establishment of a market there (b1). This brought trade away from the existing market at St Germans. The borough lost prestige as the borough of Saltash grew up. In 1300 Saltash had 118 burgesses and Trematon only six (b3). It is suggested that the borough of Trematon only existed within the castle bailey (b3, b4), but there is no positive evidence for this. Other more likely sites are outside the castle gate perhaps between SX 4118 5798 and SX 4100 5790, or also extending further west towards to Castle Farm (SX 4082 5793); alternatively, the borough may have been nearer the water, in the Forder area (6294.01) (Rose, PG, 1981, pers comm).

<1> Thorn, C & F (Eds), 1979, Domesday Book 10: Cornwall, 1229 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4703.

<2> BERESFORD, MW, 1960, THE NEW TOWN OF THE MIDDLE AGES, 411-412 (Unedited Source). SCO7760.

<3> Hull, PL (Ed), 1971, The Caption of Seisin of the Duchy of Cornwall, (NS) VOL 17 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3611.

<4> BERESFORD, MW, 1964, DISPERSED AND GROUPED SETTLEMENT IN CORNWALL, VOL 12, 1, 3-27 (Unedited Source). SCO7899.