For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:SHEVIOCK BARTON - Medieval fortified house

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Sheviock, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX35NE 23-13

Full description

A licence to crenellate their manor house was granted to the dawney family of sheviock in 1336 (b1). No remains are extant, though it is beleived to have stood on the site of sheviock barton (6414.03) (Os). Sheviock barton barn may have been built at the same time (6414.02).

<1> Kempthorne, GA, 1934, A History of the Parish of Sheviock, 62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3781.

<2> Gilbert, CS, 1820, An Historical and Topographical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 2, 401 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3360.

<3> Sheppard, PA, 1974, Sheviock Checklist, VOL 13, 65 (Article in Journal). SCO4409.

<4> Penaluna, W, 1838, An Historical Survey of the County of Cornwall, VOL 2, 202 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4104.

<5> Carew, R, 1969, The Survey of Cornwall 1602, 177 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3044.

<6> Polsue, J (Editor), 1867-72, Lake's Parochial History of Cornwall, VOL 4, 147-149 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4139.