For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:REDRUTH - Medieval architectural fragment

Two round pillars in te porch of Bank House may have come from St Rumons Chapel

Parish:Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: REDRUTH

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 79.1

Full description

Michell refers to worked stones at Bank House and the Checklist records two round pillars built into the porch. These fragments may have originated from the site of the chapel of St Rumon in Cross Street (18064) along with other fragments in the vicinity. The chapel was described as "long in ruins" in 1745, according to Tangye (b10).

<1> Tonkin, T, 1702, Parochial History of Cornwall, VOL 3, 46 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4948.

<2> Hitchins, F & Drew, S (Eds), 1824, The History of Cornwall, VOL 2, 579 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3595.

<3> Doidge, JS, 1866, Directory of Redruth and Neighbourhood, 11-14 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3238.

<4> Peter, TC, 1894, The Parish Registers of Redruth 1560-1716, 136 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4124.

<5> Peter, TC, 1899, Notes on the History of the Church in Redruth, 10-12 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4121.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<7> Peter, TC, 1904, Mates Illustrated Guide to Redruth, 8, 9, 96 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4120.

<8> Michell, F, 1948, Notes on the History of Redruth (Bibliographic reference). SCO3938.

<9> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 3, PT 4, 425 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<10> Tangye, M, 1967, Hundred of Penwith, Eastern Division 4: Parish of Redruth, VOL 6, 91, 94 (Article in Journal). SCO4536.