For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENRYN - Medieval fortification

Medieval defences in the harbour of Penryn are recorded in 1538.

Parish:Penryn, Carrick, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW73SE 73

Full description

The defences of Penryn harbour are described in 1538 as "stakes and foundations of stone sette in the creeke at Penrine afore the town, a little laver than wher it brekith into armes, ...A gap in the middle of the stakes, and a chain" (b1). These fortifications are probably those shown on a copy of a map of c1580, at approximately SW 791 342 (b2). However, Wingfield referring to the remains of some defences found in 1904, implies that the creek was also defended prior to 1588 during the threat of a Spanish invasion (b3). It may be that those shown on the c1580 map are the latter (b4). It should be noted that the alleged remains of the (strictly) post-medieval defences (18658) may have been part of this medieval structure (b4). They consisted of a stockade of elm wood piles in rows approx 2.4m apart, filled in with timber (b3).
(b4) - Parkes, C, 1989, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Peter, TC, 1903, The History of Glasney Collegiate Church (Bibliographic reference). SCO4122.

<2> Toulmin Smith, L (Ed), 1907, The Itinerary of John Leland (Bibliographic reference). SCO4949.

<3> Wingfield, DEV, 1979, Penryn, Archaeology and Development: a Survey, 8, 13 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO5060.