For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARGOLL - Medieval barn

• Listed Building (I) 63970: CARGOLL FARM BARN

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW85NW 7
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW85NW 8.3

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Tonkin, in the early 18th century, noted that the ruins of the bishop's palace at cargoll included a large prison still standing (25049.21) And a barn of the same size; both showed something of the former 'pristine glory' of the place (b1). By henderson's time, the tithe barn alone remained. He described it as a huge structure of local slate stone, buttressed on the exterior and with agood oale wagon roof (b5). It was listed in 1960 (b ). The listing notification states that the barn is probably early 16th century. It was still as described by henderson, the roof being an arched collar braced roof with wind braces and arched intermediates (b7). In 1970, the OS surveyor found that the barn was generally in a good state of preservation although a number of modern windows had been added. The roof timbers were still intact, but the thatch had been replaced by galvanised sheeting (h1). Creswell - payne adds that the entrance is a the s end. It is now so joined up with additions of cattle houses that it is now no longer imposing. Inside, it has been turned into a 2 storied building with the insertion of a dividing wooden floor, with granary above and byre below (b9). The monument was descheduled on 28/8/2001.

Site history: