For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:POLRUAN - Medieval blockhouse

• Scheduled Monument 31863: Polruan Blockhouse
  • Listed Building (II*) 60592: POLRUAN CASTLE

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX15SW 8
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX15SW 20

Full description

The remains of a C15 blockhouse are recorded at the location on current OS maps (b9). Square section towers were built on either side of the Fowey Estuary (Fowey blockhouse 26849) during the reign of Edward IV (1461-1483). Between the towers a chain (26851) was laid across the river which could be raised to prevent ships entering or exiting the harbour (b10). The walls of the blockhouse survive almost to their original height but the building is roofless (h2). It is a two storeyed tower. Access to the ground floor is approached from the landward side through a round headed doorway. A smaller door in the opposite wall leads to the waters edge. In the upper floor are two inverted keyhole type gun ports, a fireplace and a stair to the wall walk. Advances in artillery made the blockhouse obselete and it was superseded by St Catherine's Castle (26744) in the 1520s, on the opposite side of the river.
The stonework has been repointed in recent years (h1). The tower is a Grade II listed building as well as a Scheduled Monument (b5).
The monument was included in the Schedule on 30/11/1959 and the scheduling was affirmed on 14/3/2000.

Site history:
1: 1958. SAUNDERS, AD / IAM
2: 1969. OS
3: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
4: 1980. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
5: 1985. SHEPPARD, PA / HBMC

<1> Norden, J, 1728, Speculi Britanniae Pars, 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4001.

<2> Lysons, D & S, 1814, Magna Britannia, VOL III, CORNWALL, 108, 183 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3885.

<4> Oman, C, 1926, Castles, 112 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4041.

<5> DOE, Listed Building Description (original DOE), JAN 1960, 11 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5173.

<6> Henderson, C, 1935, Essays in Cornish History (Bibliographic reference). SCO3501.

<7> Leland, 1967, Early Tours in Devon and Cornwall, 43, 47 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3860.