For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Post Medieval watch tower

Parish:St Michaels Mount, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW52NW 4
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW52NW 5-5.1

Full description

A 'watch tower' is marked in antiquity script on 1908 map (b1). Henderson recorded that 'near the top of the mound are fortifications erected c1500 consisting of a stone watch tower and a rough stone wall with openings for cannon. The lintel of one of these openings has a plain latin cross in relief. Probably the cover of a tomb (see 28189.01) (B2). A field visit by the OS revealed that the fortification consists of an angled curtain wall covering the main approach to the castle. It consists of 2 lengths of wall 10m long and 1.8M thick and 5.0M long and 1.1M thick respectively. Both are constructed of mortared rubble and are built upon outcropping rock. The walls are between 2.0M and 2.5M high with large splayed embrasures (gun loops) and smaller openings. At the nw extremity is the watch tower, of oval plan. It has 4 splayed loops and a partly corbelled roof, finished with 2 large slabs. The top of this is 2.5M above the level of the adjoining curtain wall. The entrance is a square headed opening on the sw side. The watch tower is at sw 5142 2988 and the curtain wall extends from there to sw 5144 2988 (h1).

Site history:
1: 1960. QUINNELL, NV/OS

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL I, 177 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1885, W ANTIQUARY, VOL V, 3, 68 (Unedited Source). SCO6433.