For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CRANE GODREVY - Medieval longhouse

• Scheduled Monument CO770: Round at Crane Godrevy, Godrevy

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 350.21.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW54SE 6
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW54SE 32.3

Full description

A longhouse at Crane Godrevy, house I, excavated in 1969, was set across its predecessor, house X (37066.21), at right angles, and was constructed between 1150 and 1250. Internally it measured approximately 4.2m by 10.3m with walls up to 0.75m thick. One third was divided off by posts to form a cowshed whilst the remaining two thirds formed the occupation area, a hall approximately 6.0m long with a main door in the north wall. The cowshed had an east-facing door until circa 1400 when it was blocked by a small door opened in the north wall. A cross wall between the two areas was added at about the same time when the layout was altered to provide a second ground- floor room with a solar above. Two wings were added to the house in the fourteenth century on the north-facing wall, one to the north west measuring internally approximately 3.5m by 3.0m, and to the north east a room with a west facing door measuring approximately 3.3m by 7.0m internally. A second building, house II, replaced house I as the dwelling house in the sixteenth century and this lay to the south. The OS surveyed the site at 1:2500 in 1962 and recorded walls up to 1.6m high. The OS maps of 1963 and 1974 show the site of a manor house at Crane Godrevy.
The house is clearly visible on air photographs (p1) taken before the site was excavated and it was plotted as part of the NMP.

Site history:
2: 1962. QUINNELL, NV / OS
4: 1970. MERCER, RJ / DOE
5: 1980. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK/2368/4035&6 (Photographic Record). SCO12734.

<1> Thomas, AC, 1958, Gwithian: Ten Years Work, 1949-1958, 17, 26-30, FIGS 13, 14 (Booklet). SCO4619.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<3> Thomas, AC, 1965, Gwithian Checklist, VOL 4, 75 (Article in Journal). SCO4617.

<4> Thomas, AC, 1969, Excavations at Crane Godrevy, Gwithian, 1969. Interim Report, VOL 8, 84-88, FIG 32 (Article in Journal). SCO4608.

<5> THOMAS, AC, 1969, UNKNOWN TITLE, NO 4, 34 (Unedited Source). SCO8018.

<6> Mercer, RJ (for DOE), 19--, Scheduled Monument Description (Bibliographic reference). SCO5178.