For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ASHTON BARTON - Iron Age round, Romano British round, Post Medieval leat

Summary

An earth bank up to 10m wide, visible on air photographs, may be the remains of a large curvilinear enclosure.

Parish:St Dominick, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 28.1.1
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 50044

• ROUND? (Early Iron Age to Romano British - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • LEAT? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

An earth bank up to 10m wide is visible on air photographs (p1) running SE-NW for 90m in a field to the south-west of Ashton Barton and was plotted as part of the NMP. On the photographs there are suggestions of further traces of the bank continuing in a broad curve through the field to the east but these are not conclusive enough to warrant plotting. A field visit was made by Geoff Walford who confirmed that the bank does continue into the adjacent field and noted further banks in the second field. The farmer suggests that the feature may be a leat feeding a pond to the north of the farm. The projected shape of the bank, however, suggests that it forms a large curvilinear enclosure, possibly an Iron Age/Romano-British round.