For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:DUKE OF LEEDS BATTERY - Post Medieval battery

Summary

A battery four sided in plan consisting of a platform behind stone walls, associated with the Elizabethan curtain wall across the Garrison neck.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (I) 62521: OUTER WALLS AND GATEWAY

• National Monuments Record
  • National Monuments Record: SV 91 SW 320
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • NBR Index Number: 111235
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30.10
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7906.12
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV91SW 31

Full description

Prior to the 1994 revision of the Garrison defences SMR, this site was recorded under PRN 7423.18 (b16).
A battery four sided in plan consisting of a platform behind stone walls, associated with the Elizabethan curtain wall across the Garrison neck (7906.04) and rebuilt in the C18, is situated south of the centre of the isthmus above Hugh Town. It is a Listed Building, Grade I and a Scheduled site (h1). 'Garden p(latform)' with angled NE and SE sides and long east face and external ditch (7906.04) is shown on the 1655 plan (b4). Troutbeck's 1796 survey records it 'lately named' the Duke of Leeds Battery, with four 4-pdrs (b7), some of the smaller cannon then on the Garrison (b15). An 1834 plan indicates a small structure at both north and south inside corners (b8). These structures or their sites are represented on the 1888 OS (b10) but not the 1907 edition (b12). The Adams note a central flagstaff set in cobbles (b13). Thomas suggests that the early name 'Garden platform' refers to the Garrison CO's garden just to the SW (7900.12), and the renaming for the Duke of Leeds to the succession of the 5th duke, Francis (b14). The 1978 OS fieldworker describes the battery as rebuilt 1715-1742 with walls up to 0.7m high inside (h2). The site was visited in 1988 (h3) and surveyed in 1991 (h5). In 1990 it was noted that there is no evidence for gun positions although there are three well preserved drainage holes along the east face and one on the SE side; and the front wall was found to be considerably thicker than the side walls (h4) perhaps reflecting rebuilding of the latter and removal of the inside corner structures (b16). The monument is included in the Schedule.

Visited in 1995 (16): The fabric of the first phase of the curtain wall is mortared uncoursed rubble, its irregular blocks packed with smaller stone. This battery near the centre of the c.1601 curtain wall is at its highest point as it crosses the slope of the isthmus. On the 1655, 1715, 1741 and 1742 maps it is shown with the same trapezoidal shape - but with an external ditch - as the present battery. It had no rear wall. The name Garden Platform is believed to refer to the 17th century Garrison Commander's garden nearby. The ashlar masonry of the walls indicate that they were probably rebuilt in the reconstruction phase overseen by Tovey between 1742 and 1750. The battery has a broad trapezoidal shape enclosing an internal area measuring up to 38m wide along it rear and 22m along its forward wall by c. 10m deep. It outer wall is entirely of coursed ashlar masonry deploying relatively small blocks and contrasting with the irregular fabric of the adjoining c 1601 curtain wall. The outer walls rise c.5m from the modern gardens and, to the south, from a surviving length of the curtain wall ditch. The walls rise to a parapet, 1.5 m wide along the flanks, 2m wide along the forward wall and 0.75m - 0.85m high on its inner face. The parapet of the forward wall is pierced at intervals by three drainage slots, with another on the southern flank. Within the parapet of the outer walls is a narrow path of modern paving, obscuring any trace of the original paved hardstanding for guns, within this is a lawn. The battery's rear wall has been drastically lowered, two courses of ashlar are visible towards the southern end. Thomas suggests that the name change from Garden Platform to the Duke of Leeds Battery may have been in commemoration of the succession of Francis, 5th Duke of Leeds who inherited the lease of the island in1785. A plan of 1834 shows small structures built within the northern and southern rear corners. They were still extant in 1888 (OS 1st edition plan) but had gone by 1907 (OS 2nd edition plan).

Visited in 2005 (17): The Duke of Leeds' Battery. The 1741,1742, c. 1742-46,1746 and 1750 maps all indicate that the outer ditch had been in-filled. The 1890 1st edition OS plan indicates a distinct kink in the angled northern wall of the battery. The origin and function of this kink in the wall, which is not depicted on any other plans, is not clear.

Site history:
1: 1958. UNKNOWN/IAM
2: 1978. NJA/OS
3: 1988. WATERS, A/CAU
4: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU
5: 1991. UNKNOWN/EH
6: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

National Monument Record, The Garrison Survey, St. Mary's, Isle of Scilly (Survey). SCO29940.

<2> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<3> Lilly, C, 1715, A Plan of the Hugh (Unpublished document). SCO3869.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<6> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<7> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.

<9> North, IW, 1850, A Week in the Isles of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO4004.

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<11> Owen, JJ, 1897, Faire Lyonesse - a Guide to the Isles of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO4061.

<12> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<13> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 101 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<14> THOMAS, AC, 1989, THE NAMES OF THE BATTERIES ON THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S, ISLES IF SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO8924.

<15> Carpenter, AC, 1984, The Cannon of Pendennis and St. Mawes Castles, Cornwall, 64 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5087.

<16> Field Investigator's Comments, MPPA/Hooley, D. 1995. (Survey). SCO29739.

<17> Field Investigator's Comments, EH/Fletcher, M. 2005. (Survey). SCO29739.