For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GARRISON HOUSE - Post Medieval storehouse

Summary

A substantial ancillary building, considered to be C18, being part store, carthouse, and possibly also stables.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62516: GARRISON COTTAGE

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7905.06

Full description

Built into the slope on the north side of the road to Star Castle, on the site of an alleged fortification (7905.14), is a substantial ancillary building being part store, part carthouse, and possibly also part stables (b7). Its location on the road is typical and ideal for such a building. First recorded in 1834 (b2) but considered to be C18 because of its stonework (b5). Visited for Listing in 1977 (h1) and by Ratcliffe in 1993 (h2). The building is two storey with a south elevation, three at the north, being built into the slope. The south front against the road has three first floor windows and single door beneath the east window. The window below the west window (h2, p2) lean to the extension to the west, shown on the 1888 OS map (b3), had two cartshed double doors in its west wall, as seen on the C19 photograph by Gibson (b6), blocking off the central cartshed of the main building was probably effected when this extension was made. Ground floor to the rear has central door and two fairly small windows, perhaps the stables for the carthouse (h2, p2). There is no chimney, and was none on the C19 photo (b6), so probably never a dwelling until C20 conversion. Built of squared and coursed granite blocks; slate roof, half-hipped to the east and originally also at west, now hipped to join lean-to's single pitch roof. Double depth plan. Windows mid-C20 replacements (h1, b5). Modern garage attached to west end of north wall (h2, p2). A mullioned stone window (7657) built into a garden wall attached to the west of the building (p1) has been brought there since 1907 as the wall was not shown on the 2nd edition OS 1:2500 (b4), or the C19 photo (b6).
"Garrison Cottage, The Garrison GV II
Shown on O.S. Map as Star Cottage. House. C18. Squared and coursed granite blocks; slate roof, half-hipped to right and hipped over outshut to left. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; 3-window first-floor range. Granite lintels over mid C20 door to right and mid C20 windows. Large mid C20 dormer to outshut on left. Interior not inspected. Included for group value, as part of the important group of buildings around Star Castle (q.v.). " (EH Listed Builing description, 2002)
(b7) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history: