For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:GUNNERS WELL - Post Medieval well

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The well which gave the nearby Well Battery its name (7906.09). The battery was first so-named in 1655 (b1). It is shown as a circle on the 1742 map (b2), and called Castle Well by Heath in 1750. He noted its "exceedingly good water, esteemed the best thereabouts" and recorded that it was about 1 yard square and over 10 yards deep, its sides revetted with mortared stone but allowing "distillation of its springs through its sides near the bottom". It had a windlass and chain and was for the use of the Garrison (b3). Recorded as a rectangle in 1834 (b4) and on the 1884 and 1907 OS maps. A windmill was erected some time before or during WW1 and water was pumped into tanks just below the White House. The windmill and its vanes were blown to Star Castle one stormy night during WW1 (b8). It was called Gunner's Well because of its proximity to the Master Gunner's house, the White House (7905.05) (b7).

Site history:
1: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J / CAU

Thomas, AC, 1989, The names of the batteries on the Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly (Article in monograph). SCO5161.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<3> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 77-78 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.