For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:7455
Name:INNISIDGEN HILL - Post Medieval breastwork

Summary

An almost continuous breastwork along the north east coast of St Mary's between Toll's Island and Bar Point.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15400: TWO ENTRANCE GRAVES, A PREHISTORIC FIELD SYSTEM, AND CIVIL WAR FIELDWORKS AND BLOCKHOUSE ON INNISIDGEN HILL AND HELVEAR DOWN, ST MARY'S

• National Monuments Record: SV 91 SW 65
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 65
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7455
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV91SW 3

• BREASTWORK (Civil War (1642 to 1651) - 1642 AD to 1651 AD)

Full description

A Post Medieval breastwork running almost continuously along the north east coast of St Mary's between Tolls Island and Bar Point.

In 1794 Troutbeck (1) noted that a breast work had been cast up between the Block House and Innisidgen Hill. This breastwork is illustrated on the 1908 OS map (2), and on the 1963 OS map between SV 9200 1276 to SV 9237 1249 and SV 9238 1247 to SV 9240 1244 (3). O'Niel (9) notes a 'probable' continuous breastwork along the north-eastern coast of St Mary's between Toll's Island and Bar Point, built during the civil war.

The site was visited in 1975 (8).

In 1978 the OS fieldworker (4) found an almost continuous breastwork up to 0.9m high, now broken mainly by coastal erosion. Its north end now fades into the natural slope and its southern extremity ends at a cliff edge. Bastions are evident along its length (7454). At SV 9236 1247 the breastwork breaks to form a funnel to the block house. There are traces of a shallow inner ditch to the breastwork. Breastwork on the north west and south east sides of Toll's Hill (7464) and south east of Bar Point (7486) is probably a continuation of the above.

The site was visited in 1988 (5), when it was found to be as described by the OS fieldworker. The bank, of earth and stone, averaged 1.0m wide and 0.7m high. Where visible, notably at SV 9232 1252, the internal ditch averaged 1.5 wide and 0.2m deep. Several small gaps, not shown on the OS map, reflected continuing coastal erosion, particularly in the section north west of the blockhouse point. The best preserved section was that north west of Innisidgen Carn, located slightly further from the present cliff edge.

The site was visited in 2008-10 (6, 7). Signs of an earthwork were noted under the dense vegetation although no details could be discerned. It was descibed as not entirely convinving, although the siting would have made for an effective covered approach to the blockhouse.

The monument is included in the Schedule.

Site history:
1: 1975. REES, S / IAM
2: 1978. NJA/OS
3: 1988. PARKES, C / CAU

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map, Cornwall LXXXVII.7 (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<4> Field Investigator's Comments, OS/Atrill, NJ 1978 (Survey). SCO29739.

<5> Field Investigator's Comments, CAU/Parkes, C 1988 (Survey). SCO29739.

<6> Field Investigator's Comments, HE/Bowden, M 2008-10 (Survey). SCO29739.

<7> Bowden, M, 2011, Isles of Scilly Military Defences, 1540-1951: Earthwork Sites and Minor Features, 30 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25530.

<8> Field Investigator's Comments, IAM/ Rees, S 1975 (Survey). SCO29739.

<9> O'Neil, BH St J, 1961, Isles of Scilly MOW Guide, 32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4042.