For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:KING CHARLES BATTERY - C18 curtain wall

Summary

The section of granite curtain wall fortifying the north side of the Garrison, between King Charles battery and Well battery.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (I) 62521: OUTER WALLS AND GATEWAY

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7906.01

Full description

The section of granite curtain wall fortifying the north side of the Garrison, between King Charles battery (7906.02) and Well battery (7906.04) where it meets the earlier isthmus wall (7906.04) was built 1715-1742 (h4) in phases (b8). From its centre at the north point of the Garrison projects Store House battery (7906.03). Barn platform (7904.22) between this and Well battery is associated with the earlier breastwork on roughly the same line as the wall (7904.03). The site is a Listed Building, Grade I and is Scheduled (h2, b7). A 1741 plan indicates the wall extending from Well battery west to Store House, but unbuilt or unfinished from here west to King Charles (b1). The finished line appears on the 1742 map (b2). Small structures in front of the wall and apparently built into or over it at SV 8992 1081 and SV 8996 1077 are recorded on the 1888 OS (b5). The 1978 OS fieldworker notes the quality of the C18 dressed granite walling (h1). In 1990 the absence of embrasures between Well and Storehouse batteries, in contrast to the eight between the latter and King Charles battery, was noted (h3). The 1991 survey shows the lines in detail and describes the structure at SV 8992 1081 as a service chamber (h4). In 1993 the walling along this section was found to vary through of all of the C18 character (h5). West of Well battery, the full height is of regularly coursed medium sized roughly shaped blocks with some small trigging stones. Towards Storehouse battery, the lowest courses - of irregular granite trigged with small stones - project up to 0.25m beyond the stonework above, which resembles that to the east. Inside the wall here and west to King Charles battery the parapet is of ashlar. The monument was included in the Schedule on 19/3/1998.
(b8) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1978. NJA/OS
2: 1982. UNKNOWN/EM
3: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU
4: 1991. UNKOWN/EH
5: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<5> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.