For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:KING CHARLES BATTERY - Post Medieval garden

Summary

The narrow eroding low cliff outside the C18 curtain and batteries was enclosed probably in the earlier C19 to form a strip of small plots or gardens.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7907.01

• GARDEN (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The narrow eroding low cliff along the north coast of the Garrison, outside the C18 curtain and batteries, from King Charles battery to Well battery (7906.01), was enclosed probably in the earlier C19 to form a strip of small plots or gardens. The site of the C17 platform preceeding King Charles battery is at the western end of the strip (7904.20); and that of another C17 battery, Barn Platform, is towards its eastern end (7904.22). Similar plots on the south coasts of the Garrison are of C18 origin (7905.10). An 1834 plan shows five plots between King Charles battery (7906.02) and Store House battery (7906.03), and another five between here and Well battery (7906.09). Most are marked with an 'X' to indicate 'occupied by coastguard' (b1). On the 1888 OS map, the western plots are subdivided to form 18 small gardens (b2). Some of these are not shown on the 1907 OS map (b3); in 1981 only four are marked between Store House and Well batteries (b4). The Adams note that invalid pensioners and townspeople cultivated many plots outside the lines in the 1820s and 1830s (b5). These gardens may originally have been laid out for the use of the invalid gunners quartered at Wellford (7907.02) in the earlier C19 (b6). The monument is included in the Schedule.
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history: