For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:NEWMAN HOUSE - Post Medieval storehouse

Summary

A group of buildings on or near the site of the C18 storehouse Newman House, recorded on a map of 1655.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 521
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7903.01

Full description

A group of buildings on or near the site of the C18 storehouse Newman House (7905.01), inland of the battery on the north tip of the Garrison (7904.21, 7906.08), may have been a store and other service buildings in the C17. A 1655 map shows a subdivided rectangular structure orientated east-west at this site, with a smaller rectangular building at each end of the south side (b2). The storehouse with bake house, bunting house, dairy, brewhouse, slaughterhouse and other rooms recorded in a 1652 survey of the Garrison (b1) may be this structure; the location is given as "under the Hugh between the castle and sea" (b3). This survey records another Garrison building near the storehouse (7903.02).

The survey of the contents of Her Majesties Castles and Garrisons' dated 11 October 1661 gives and estimate for the cost of laying gutters of lead, new glazing and bars for the windows for the storehouse (4).

(b3) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37, SCILLY (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<4> 1661, Survey of the contents of His Majesties Castles and Garrisons (Unedited Source). SCO30377.