For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:NEWMAN HOUSE - Post Medieval storehouse

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II*) 62520: NEWMAN HOUSE

• National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 521
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

Full description

Newman House, originally known as the Storehouse, is a substantial C18 military store house with associated workshops and other buildings around a courtyard. The complex, now a dwelling and pottery, stands on or near the site of the C17 garrison buildings (7903.01), just inland of Storehouse battery (7906.03) at the most northerly point of the Garrison. It is a Listed Building, Grade 2-star (h1). The house is said to incorporate an old cross (7424). Storehouse well is to the south west (7905.02). A 1652 survey, 1655 map and 1669 print (b1 - b3) indicate an earlier store, blockhouse and dairy in this area (7903.01). The 1741, 1742 and 1746 plans show a rectangular structure; the former names it 'Storehouse', the second describes its condition as good and indicates the area of the rear courtyard by shading (b4-b6). Tovey's 1750 map does not mark the site (b7) but Heath in that year refers to a "store house with arms for arming three hundred islanders. . ." with powder room, forge, carpenter's shop and saw pit (b8). Borlase notes the well-kept arms and stores here (b9). Troutbeck's 1796 account also mentions the "shot-yard" behind the store house, on the outside of which was the storekeeper's ordnance office (b10). The 1834 plan marks the site as used by the coastguard (b11). The south part of the west range appears on the 1888 OS (b12). Thomas notes that the name Store House was given to the former Newman battery by the mid C18, and that 'Newman' is the name of the point and off-shore rock (b15). The listing document describes the house as rubble built with dressed quoins, stone coped gable slate roof and rendered end stacks; of double depth plan, two storeys with five segmental-arched windows, and attics with slate-hung hipped dormers (h1). Inside are an early C18 staircase, and chamfered re-used beams; to the rear, mid C19 ranges, north, east and west of the courtyard, with a 1960s range to the south. On a visit in 1993, a change to the coursed medium granite blocks in the east gable was noted; the front porch with sheet lead roof was dated to 1927, and interior restoration to 1971 (h2)."

The 'New Storehouse' was designed by Colonel Christian Lilley and built between 1715-1718, in style the Storehouse is similar to buildings flanking the slightly earlier gate of Pendennis Castle (16, 17).

"Newman House, The Garrison GV II*
Garrison Stores, later house. c.1716-1718; porch and internal alterations by Richardson and Gill, 1927; restored 1971. Roughly coursed granite rubble with dressed granite; stone-coped gabled slate roof; rendered end stacks. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys and attics; symmetrical 5-window range. Segmental arches with dressed voussoirs and keystones over horned 8/8-pane sashes. Porch with cambered roof has similar sash to front and granite lintel over 4-panelled door to left return. Dressed quoins rise from plinth to coved cornice. Hipped dormers with slate-hung cheeks and segmental-arched horned 6/6-pane sashes. Courtyard to rear enclosed by mid C19 extension to south, 1960s rear (east) range and mid C19 north range with brick segmental arch over entry connected to bays in same style as early C18 range with keyed segmental arch over horned 8/8-pane sash above double entry with C20 panelled screen and C20 porch. Interior: chamfered reused beams and early C18 dog-leg with landing staircase with moulded handrail and turned balusters on closed string. Originally built as the garrison storehouse at a cost of £306 15s 10d. An important and mostly complete example of its type, part of an important fortification and one of the most architecturally elaborate buildings on the islands. (P Laws: The Buildings of Scilly: Redruth: 1980-: 10)." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)

Site history:
1: 1975. UNKNOWN/IAM
2: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<3> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<5> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<6> UNKNOWN, 1746, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT (Unedited Source). SCO5552.

<8> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 77 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<9> Borlase, W, 1756, Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO2883.

<10> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands, 49 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.

<12> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<13> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<14> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 59 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<15> Thomas, AC, 1989, The names of the batteries on the Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly, 256 (Article in monograph). SCO5161.

<16> Field Investigator's Comments, HE/Bowden, M. 2005 (Survey). SCO29739.

<17> Brodie, A, 2011, The Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly: The Defences of the Garrison 1500-1945 - survey report, 27 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24047.