For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:SALLY PORT - Post Medieval postern

Summary

A sallyport consisting of a stone walled and roofed passage with portcullis on the west forms part of the Elizabethan curtain wall across the Garrison neck.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (I) 62521: OUTER WALLS AND GATEWAY

• National Monuments Record: SV 91 SW 327
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • NBR Index Number: 111235
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW SV81SE
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7906.07
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV91SW 31

• POSTERN (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Prior to the 1994 revision of the Garrison defences SMR, this site was recorded under PRN 7423.19 (b8).
A sallyport consisting of a stone walled and roofed passage with portcullis on the west (inner) side forms part of the Elizabethan curtain wall across the Garrison neck (7906.04). With another sallyport to the north (7906.06) and gateway beyond (7906.05) it gives access to the defended Hugh and Star Castle (7902). A third sallyport links Upper and Lower Benham batteries (7906.08). The site is a Listed Building, Grade I and is Scheduled (h1). The sallyport is not listed on the 1655 plan (b1). The position of its east entrance may be indicated by a gateway symbol on the 1742 plan (b2) but this is not clear on the copy inspected for present review (b8). It is shown on the 1834 plan (b3) and marked 'sallyport' on the 1888, 1907 and 1981 OS maps (b4, b5, b7). O'Neill gives the date as about 1600 (b6). The 1978 OS fieldworker describes the sallyport as a passage about 1.4m high by 1.4m wide and 6.2m long, in use (h2). The site was visited in 1988 and surveyed in 1991 (h3, h5) in 1990 it was noted that the east entrance has a modern wooden door fitted, and the west has modern stonework of modern character and steps repaired in concrete; the portcullis slot is in very good original condition (h4). The monument is included in the Schedule.
(b8) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

In good condition in 2005 (8).