For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL BATTERY - Post Medieval bastion outwork

Summary

A redan of triangular plan, consisting of a platform with stone faces angled SW and NW, projects from the mid-C18 curtain wall.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (I) 62521: OUTER WALLS AND GATEWAY

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 60.1.6
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 507
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7906.25
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81SE 31

Full description

A redan of triangular plan, consisting of a platform with stone faces angled SW and NW, projects from the mid-C18 curtain wall (7906.18) at this location. A rectangular structure occupied the north side of the redan in the 1900s (7908.14). The site is a Listed Building, Grade I and is Scheduled (h1). This section of the Garrison walls does not appear on the 1741 map (b1). The 1742 and 1746 plans indicate proposed redans differing from those built along the south west coastline (b2, b3). The redan as built is shown on Tovey's 1750 map as a 'salient angle' (b4). On the 1888 OS map a post, perhaps a flagstaff, is marked inside the apex (b6). On a visit in 1990, two embrasures on each side were noted; with three drillholes for metal bars in the stonework inside the apex, and arched drainage holes with external stone spouts (h2). A plaque mis-names the site 'Colonel George Boscawen's battery' (7906.29). This is 'Redan A' on the 1991 survey (h3). The monument is included in the Schedule. The site is visible on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted as part of the NMP.

The site was described in 2005 on a visit by Historic England (8): The well preserved triangular- shaped redan constructed in the period 1745 - 1750 is linked to the 18th century curtain wall. Internally the roof of a buried subterranean rectangular building (see separate report) is visible in the turf-covered floor. There are four that face out to sea such that none facilitate enfilading fire. There are four narrow drainage slots through the wall each has an external drainage spout.
Site history:
1: 1978. NJA/OS
2: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU
3: 1991. UNKNOWN/EH
4: 1994. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

National Monument Record, The Garrison Survey, St. Mary's, Isle of Scilly (Survey). SCO29940.

<1> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

CAU, 1987, CAU/F14/106,149 (Photographic Record). SCO17007.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.