For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT BATTERY - Post Medieval building

Summary

The remains of a concrete structure, considered to be the base of an overground structure, situated on the north side of the C18 redan.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Heritage at Risk (National)
  • National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 60.2.9
  • National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 517
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7908.14

• BUILDING (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The remains of a possibly subterranean installation of the 1890s, consisting of a fenced rectangular feature defined by post bases, parched vegetation and concrete, are situated on the north side of the C18 redan south of Steval battery (7906.25). The redan is a Scheduled site - apparently above ground (b4). The closely fenced rectangular structure, aligned with the north west face of the redan, is shown on the 1907 OS map (b1). A WW2 diary mentions - as sites considered as disposal for wire entanglements after the war (7909.02) - a number of smaller below ground stores on the Garrison erected by the War Department "some 40 years ago" (b3). If subterranean, this may be one such site (b4). The reuse of the redan for a rectangular concrete building was noted in 1990 (h1). In 1993, the area of the feature, covered by parched grass and moss, was found to be 11m by 6.0m (h2, b2). Parts of what was thought to be the concrete roof and air vents were visible. The bases of the surrounding iron fence posts were found, sawn off flush with the turf. On a visit in 1994 it was considered more probable that the site is the base of an overground structure (h3). The monument is included in the Schedule. The site is visible on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted as part of the NMP.
(b2) - Hooley, D, 1993, Pers Comm, ,
(b4) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

The structure was described during an by English Heritage on a visit in 2005 (4): It was constructed below ground surface level within the walls of the redan and enclosed by a moat with access steps and a perimeter fence Only the level concrete roof that measures 11m by 6m and is flush with the interior of the redan survives at ground level. The moat has been infilled and the fence removed. An MPBW black and white photograph dated 1972 shows the extant building before it was covered by earth. Two features on the roof then visible in the photograph - the upper part of a square ventilation shaft and a possible trap-door - were removed presumably when the building was covered and the area 'made safe'.The origin and function of the building are uncertain but it is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 plan dated 1890 although it is shown on the second edition OS plan dated 1908. It is probably contemporary with the Generator House which is inserted into the interior of an adjacent 18th century gun battery, and may be the oil store (5).

Site history:
1: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU
2: 1993. HOOLEY, D/EH
3: 1994. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

CAU, 1987, CAU/F14/106,149 (Photographic Record). SCO17007.

<3> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1939-1945, VOL 3, APP A, D (Unedited Source). SCO8939.

<4> Field Investigator's Comments, HE/Fletcher, M. 2005. (Survey). SCO29739.

<5> Brodie, A, 2011, The Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly: The Defences of the Garrison 1500-1945 - survey report, 59 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24047.