For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT - Post Medieval barracks

Summary

A C17 barracks consisting of two buildings and a small enclosure on the east side of Steval Battery.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Heritage at Risk (National)
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7903.05

• BARRACKS (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

A C17 barracks consisting of two buildings and a small enclosure on the east side of Steval Battery (7904.19), possibly rebuilt on a different alignment by the mid-C18, stood at approximately this location. Following its description of the Folly Barracks (7900.16), a 1652 survey notes "another house called the Steeveal on the west of the Hugh Hill, now a quarter for the soldiers, ten shillings" (b1). The 1655 plan shows an irregular enclosure extending inland from the Steval Battery; a north-south boundary behind the building has a rectangular building at its north end, and a smaller structure towards its south end (b2). A 1742 map again shows two buildings on the site; but their long axes are east-west, and the south building appears the larger of the two (b3). Thomas notes that the origin of the name Steval or Stevel is obscure (b4). No early buildings were found during a 1990 survey of the site, which was re-used for the C18 (7903, 7904.19) and 1900s (7908.03) fortifications (h1, b5). Rubble and midden material including C17 artefacts recorded in the eroding cliff edge at this time however probably came from the barracks, which may have been levelled prior to the C18 works (b5). It may have been decided to transfer the barracks function to the east side of the Garrison (7905.08, 7905.09) in the C18 (b6).
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1990. PARKES, C/CAU

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5545.

<4> Thomas, AC, 1989, The names of the batteries on the Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly, 225-256 (Article in monograph). SCO5161.

<5> RATCLIFFE, J & PARKES, C, 1990, FIELDWORK IN SCILLY, MARCH 1990, 5-14 (Unedited Source). SCO8945.