For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT - Post Medieval extractive pit

Summary

Two areas of disturbed ground, assumed to be rab pits associated with the construction of the Garrison wall or the allee couverte behind.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 543
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7905.12

Full description

Two areas of disturbed ground, between the Garrison wall (7906) and the coast path, were noted during a field visit by Parkes and Herring in 1990 (h1). This area extends from just south of Bartholomew battery (7906.28) northwards to just north of the redan (7906.25) to the north of Colonel George Boscawen's battery (7906.29). Pits reach approx 1.5m deep and heaps reach approx 1.0m high (h1), assumed to be rab pits, perhaps associated with the construction of the wall or the allee couverte (7906) behind (b1). The monument was included in the Schedule on 19/3/1998.
(b1) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Gorse clearance in 2010-11 allowed these features to be observed more clearly, when it was suggested that they are mainly quarry pits, but theat there may be some structures as well (2).

Site history:
1: 1990. PARKES, C AND HERRING, P/CAU

<1> Field Investigator's Comments, CAU/Parkes, C and Herring, P 1990 (Pers. Comm. 1994) (Survey). SCO29739.

<2> Bowden, M, 2011, Isles of Scilly Military Defences, 1540-1951: Earthwork Sites and Minor Features, 21-22 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25530.