For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT - Modern searchlight battery

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 60.2.6
  • National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 500
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

Full description

A Defence Electric Light (DEL) built on the site of the C17 Steval Point Battery (7904.19) was of a pair (see 7908.02 for other) which worked together to serve the late Victorian Steval Battery (7908.04). Identified as a DEL by the Fortress Study Group in 1993 (b3). Recorded on the 1907 OS 1:2500 with a fence around it and its partner (b1). Surveyed at 1:100 by Parkes and Herring in 1990 (h1, h2) and visited by Johnson in 1990 (h2). Identical tower to Woolpack DEL (7908.08) except that it lacks flanking mounds which are made unnecessary here by steeply rising rocky ground to the rear (b2). Also sand covers floor detail here (h2). See Woolpack DEL for full descriptive detail (7908.08). Possibly later than 1902 as it is not shown on the RA record plans of that date (b4). The monument is included in the Schedule. The site is visible on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted as part of the NMP.
(b3) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

The site was visited by the MPP Archaeologist in 1995 (6): A 'D-shaped' rendered concrete building, 5m long by 3.8m wide and 2.9m high overall, with a flat, concrete roof supported by steel girders. The curved end faces seaward and contains the searchlight aperture, 1.25m high, with a 180 degree field of view and corroded iron shutter-guides along its upper and lower edges. A doorway is located in the recessed right-hand corner of the structure. The building is partly masked by an earthen bank, rising to the base of the aperture but slightly higher at the rear, leaving an access gap. It was once enclosed by a fence. A pipe to the coastal cliff drains the building.

See also (7, 8).

Site history:
1: 1990. PARKES, C AND RATCLIFFE, J/CAU
2: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU

Parkes, C, 1990, Fieldwork in Scilly: March 1990 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4073.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

CAU, 1987, CAU/F14/106,149 (Photographic Record). SCO17007.

<2> FORTRESS STUDY GROUP, 1993, PER COMM (Unedited Source). SCO8976.

<4> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1939-1945, VOL 3, PILL BOX MAP (Unedited Source). SCO8939.

<5> KENNEY, AH, 1902, STEVAL AND WOOLPACK BATTERIES RECORD PLANS (Unedited Source). SCO6901.

<6> Field Investigator's Comments, MPPA/Hooley, D. 1995 (Survey). SCO29739.

<7> Brodie, A, 2011, The Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly: The Defences of the Garrison 1500-1945 - survey report, 57-62 (Bibliographic reference). SCO24047.

<8> Bowden, M and Brodie, A, 2011, Defending Scilly, 55-63 (Bibliographic reference). SCO29932.