For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:STEVAL POINT BATTERY - Modern pillbox

Summary

A WW2 pillbox built within an early C20 Defence Electric Light on the slopes below Steval Point Battery.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Defence of Britain Project (1995-2003): 12512
  • National Monuments Record: SV 80 NE 115
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7909.08

• PILLBOX (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

A WW2 pillbox built within an early C20 DEL (Defence Electric Light) (7908.02) on the slopes below the Steval Point Battery (7908.01). When Johnson visited the site in 1990 (h1) he recorded details of the pillbox which was recorded as St Mary's no 5 on a 1946 map (b1). There are eight steps to the rear of the six-sided building which has a roughly cental embrasure in the north long wall, another to the west off-centre is in the south wall, and a splayed one in the west wall. Surprisingly the north west and south west walls had no apertures (h1). The monument is included in the Schedule. The site was also part of the Defence of Britain project as AH 552 (2, 3, 4).

Described in 1995: Located on the crest of the slope and tucked in beside a rocky knoll it has good views across St Mary¿s Sound. It is sunk deep into the ground with an artificial earthen rampart built against the walls. Built of rendered concrete block walls, 0.4m thick, it measures 3m by 2m internally rising 2m to a flat concrete roof 4m long by 2.92m wide. The roof is perforated by a single vent and partially covered by an earthen cap. The 1940 conversion of the DEL involved blocking the front viewing aperture The steel shutters of the DEL viewing aperture were removed and the aperture in-filled with concrete blocks, leaving a gun slit in its forward facet and creating two new slits in the sides. At the rear of the building there is a stairwell with a flight of seven concrete steps (5).

Constructed as a searchlight director station whose function was to control the Defence Electric Light located below it. The personnel in this reinforced bunker relayed observation and range finding data to the gunnery position at Steval Battery on the hilltop. Built into the hillslope it has a flat concrete roof and a reinforced front face. At the rear a steep concrete stair affords access to the entrance. The approach to the building from the west is protected by a deep slit trench which is under the dense vegetation that also smothers the building (6).

Site history:
1: 1990. JOHNSON, ND/CAU
2: 1999. HARVEY, A/DOB

<1> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1939-1945, VOL 3, PILL BOX MAP (Unedited Source). SCO8939.

<2> ALWYN HARVEY, 1997 - 2001, DEFENCE OF BRITAIN PROJECT, AH552 (Cornwall Archive). SCO9017.

<3> Council for British Archaeology, 1995-2001, Defence of Britain Archive, 12512 (Website). SCO9052.

<4> Council for British Archaeology, 1995-2001, Defence of Britain Paper Archive (Collection). SCO29989.

<5> Field Investigator's Comments, MPPA/Hooley, D. 1995 (Survey). SCO29739.

<6> Field Investigator's Comments, EH/Fletcher, M. 2005 (Survey). SCO29739.