For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TAMARISK - Post Medieval garden

Summary

The modern bungalow 'Tamarisk' and its grounds occupy the site of the probably C17 Lieutenant Governor's garden.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7900.12

• GARDEN (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

The modern bungalow 'Tamarisk' and its grounds occupy the site of the probably C17 Lieutenant Governor's or - in his absence - commanding officer's garden; roughly rectangular in plan with protruding south east corner, walled around, and accessible from Star Castle (7902). As noted by Thomas (b11) the former name of the nearby Duke of Leeds Battery (7906.12), Garden Platform, refers to this site and is first recorded in 1655 (b1). The gardens may then have been established in the earlier C17, following the construction of Star Castle in 1593 (b12). Their outline is recorded on the 1741 map (b2). A 1742 plan shows a trackway (7900.10) running directly north west to the south east angle of Star Castle from the centre of their north side; and a path running south from this point crossed by another, quartering the enclosure (b3). Heath in 1750 records that the Garrison captain, in the absence of the governor has a "spacious kitchen and flower garden lying about half a furlong from Star Castle, in a level turfy plain" (b4). Troutbeck's 1796 account mentions the strong enclosing walls (b5). The enclosure, with partly altered boundary appears to be a field on Birch's 1834 map (b6). On the 1888 OS, however, an altered garden seems to have been retained or restored for the late C18 officer's mess known as Hugh House (7905.09), with access from its south west corner (b7). The OS 1:2500 map records the modern bungalow 'Tamarisk' on the north part of the site (b9). Except for the south east corner, the boundaries of the garden appear to follow approximately those of the original gardens; examination of the ground may confirm this (b12).
(b12) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,
Martin, L (1999:30) A magnetometer survey was conducted over an area of approximately 1.4 ha at Tamarisk Holiday Farm, Porthcothan, Cornwall, where a metal detector had previously located copper ingots believed to be Bronze age in date. No magnetic anomalies were revealed in the vicinity of the find although a number of linear responses, possibly related to former field boundaries were noted. Several intense magnetic anomalies were identified and are possibly indicative of thermoremanent features; however, no direct association with metalworking can be suggested(13).

<2> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<4> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<5> Troutbeck, J, 1796, Survey of the Ancient and Present State of the Scilly Islands, 43, 52 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4965.

<7> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<8> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<9> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<10> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 58 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<11> Thomas, AC, 1989, The names of the batteries on the Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly, 254 (Article in monograph). SCO5161.