For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval trackway

Summary

A trackway possibly of late C16/early C17 date runs in an indirect line NNE from Woolpack Point to the folly, the Garrison beacon and Star Castle.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Heritage at Risk (National)
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV80NE 30
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7900.09

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A trackway possibly of late C16/early C17 date runs in an indirect line NNE from Woolpack Point to the folly (7900.16), the Garrison beacon (7903.07) and Star Castle (7902). The track is disused except for a section between the 1900s Woolpack Battery (7908.06) and Greystones (7908.05), and its northern half probably destroyed. The 1742 plan shows the trackway starting from the rear of the C17 Woolpack Battery (b1). Its southern end may be of similar date; the sections connecting the late C16/early C17 folly and the 1593 Star Castle being perhaps established before this (b6). No track is shown south of the windmills on the 1834 map (b2). By 1888 the northern half of the track was disused, the route being diverted along the track to the west (7900.08) which runs outside the Garrison field system (7900.11); the southern part ran from Woolpack Battery more directly to the beacon side, the folly having no apparent access (b3). The southern half of the track is not shown on the 1907 OS (b4), and on the modern OS follows a route further east to that of 1888 (b5). It seems likely that the northern side of the original trackway has been destroyed by agricultural processes where it runs through the fields, though less intensive modern use may have preserved traces particularly at the edges of the playing field (b6). The monument was included in the Schedule on 19/3/1998.
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.